Search This Blog

Monday, 29 June 2015

Better Off-Taylor Swift

I live down the street in a broken down house
And a car up on blocks in the driveway
The moment we meet, there was never a doubt
That we won't forget this Sunday
It starts with a smile, and we walk a few miles
And it all leads to this - our first kiss

All my friends are saying
Girl, what are you thinking?
You're better off,
you're better off without him
Find yourself another
Girl, that boy is trouble
You're better off, you're better off
They can talk forever, they just don't know better

We drive around town in a rusty old truck
Somehow it feels like we're flying
Don't wanna come down
But they make it so tough
'Cause everyone we know is trying
To push us apart hide it down in our hearts
And they get what they want cause you're gone

All my friends are saying
Girl, why are you crying?
You're better off, you're better off without him
Find yourself another
Girl, that boy is trouble
You're better off, you're better off
They can talk forever, they just don't know better

You come to my door
In the pouring rain
We know what we don't have to say
You hand me a rose and a note that says
We don't have to do things their way

All my friends are saying
Girl, what are you thinking?
You're better off, you're better off without him
Find yourself another
Girl, that boy is trouble
You're better off, you're better off
Well, they can talk forever, they just don't know better

Bette Davis Eyes-Taylor Swift

Being With My Baby-Taylor Swift

All is quiet in the world tonight
Catching stars and fireflies
The summer sings a lullaby
With just me and my baby
On the hood of his daddy's car
Pass around his old guitar
Bet mama's wondering where we are
It's just me and my baby
The world is spinning round
Cause look just what I've found

Ooh, life's so sweet right here
Ooh, keeping it young and crazy
Ooh, just wanna stay right here
Cause nothing's quite like being with my baby

Driving home by the river side
Wishing I could slow down time
Taking pictures in my mind
Both me and my baby
The car pulls up and I'm home too late
We didn't take that interstate
Back roads was a better way
For me and my baby
The closer that we get
Oh, I can't leave yet

Ooh, life's so sweet right here
Ooh, keeping it young and crazy
Ooh, just wanna stay right here
Cause nothing's quite like being with my baby

Look at what we've found
So turn that car around

Ooh, life's so sweet right here
Ooh, keeping it young and crazy
Ooh, just wanna stay right here
Ooh, hanging with my baby
Hanging with my baby, my baby

Beautiful Eyes-Taylor Swift

Baby, Don't You Break My Heart Slow-Taylor Swift

Sunday, 28 June 2015

American Girl-Taylor Swift

American Boy-Taylor Swift

Am I Ready For Love-Taylor Swift

All Night Diner-Taylor Swift

All Because Of Ellen-Taylor Swift

All the other kids with the pumped up kicks
You better run
You better run
Outrun my gun

All the other kids with the pumped up kicks
You better run
You better run
Faster than my bullet

Ellen works a long day
Giving weird interviews in a slick, cool sweater
And it gets kinda weird
Yeah, calling us like we're boyfriend and girlfriend

But it's not cause were just sitting here
Ans we got cat videos and dance on Betty White and stuff
And it's always gonna get weird
Cause this song is all about Ellen

Every single time I come on this show
It's really weird
Really weird
All because of Ellen

Every single time I come on this show
It's really weird
Really weird
Always end up dancing

I've been on this show
Eight times now and I still remember
Ellen hiding in the bathroom with a hidden camera
And she scared me so bad and I fell and I could of died

She's always asks me who I'm dating
Every time I'm on this show
And I don't even know why
But it gets five million hits on youtube

Cause, Every single time I come on this show
It's really weird
Really weird
All because of Ellen

Every single time I come on this show
It's really weird
Really weird
Always end up dancing

Tuesday, 23 June 2015

Night Train (Smooth Alligator)-Lionle Richie

Say You, Say Me-Lionel Richie

Love Will Conquer All-Lionel Richie

Deep River Woman-Lionel Richie

Deep river woman
Lord I'm coming home to you
Deep river woman
Lord I know she's waiting
Just anticipating all my love

I spent a night
Just another chance to see you
Just you and i
Wanted you to know
That my playing days are over
Cause all I do is think of you
The writing's on the wall

I've been out in the world
Yes, the fast life had me going

Now all that's changed
I finally make up my mind
About the one thing
I've been knowing
You're the only girl
I've ever crying for in this world

You kind of love is forever
It took me a long time to realize
That I've come so far
And end up going nowhere
Oh, girl, I need you by my side

Don't Stop-Lionel Richie

Sunday, 21 June 2015

Ballerina Girl-Lionel Richie

Sela-Lionel Richie

You know sometimes I sit and wonder
Just how this world would be
If we had all the people laughing
And everybody living in harmony
We'd have to say sela sela
Talking to the people sela, sela

There would be no more living in desperation
And no more hatred and deceit
Tell me, can you imagine
All the children playing
And everyone dancing in the street
We say sela, sela
Talking to yourself sela, sela

You play it for the people
Yeah, for the people
It's time for everyone
To come together
I know it's hard
But this dream must come to light on
Because tonight should be
One big celebration
I'm talking to you now
Only we can make things right

We say sela, sela, sela, sela baby
Talk about, sing about, talk about sela
Talk about sela
Oh the children
Tell me about the children
We've got to help them now to survive
Well, one world
One heart is our salvation
Let us keep the dream alive

We say sela, sela, sela
I know sela, I know sela, sela, sela ...

Dancing On The Ceiling-Lionel Richie

Saturday, 20 June 2015

I'm The Greatest Star-Diana Ross

Hey, can we have your autograph?
My autograph?
I'm nobody
But wait a minute

I've got 36 expressions
Sweet as pie to tough as leather
And that's six expressions more
Than all the Barrymores put together
Only six?

Instead of kicking me
I don't think they give me a lift
I think it's a plot
'Cause they're scared that I got
Such a gift, I'm miffed

'Cause I'm the greatest star
I am by far, but nobody knows it
Wait, they're gonna hear a voice
A silver flute
They'll cheer each toot
When I expose it

Can't you see the look at me
That I'm a natural Camille?
As Camille I just feel
I have so much to offer
I know I'll be divine because
I'm a natural cougher

Some ain't got it, not a lump
She a great big clump of talent
Laugh, they'll bend in half

Did I tell the story about the traveling salesman?
A thousand laughs
Stick around for 'em folks
A thousand faces, I reiterate
When you're gifted
Then you're gifted

These are facts, I have no axe to grind
Hey, what are they blind
In all of the world so far
I'm the greatest star

Who is the pip with pizazz?
Who is all ginger and jazz?
Who is as glamorous as?

Who's an American beauty rose
With that American beauty nose
And ten American beauty toes

Eyes on the target and wham
One shot, one gun shot and bam
Hey, world, here I am!

I'm the greatest star
I am by far
But nobody knows it
That's why I was born
I'll blow my horn
'Till somebody hears it

I'll light up like a light
Right up like a light
I'll flicker and flare up
All the world's gonna stare up
Looking down
You'll never see me
Try the sky
'Cause that'll be me

I can make 'em cry
I can make 'em sigh
Someday they'll clamor
For my dram-er

Have you guessed yet
Who's the best yet
If you ain't I'll tell you one more time
You bet yer last dime
In all the world so far
She's the greatest, greatest

Funny, life is far from sunny
When the laugh is over
And the jokes on you
Well, a girl's gotta have a sense of humor
That's one things you really needs for sure
When you're a funny girl
The fellow said "A funny girl"
Funny, how it ain't so funny girl

They're the luckiest people in the world
With one person, one very special person
A feeling deep in your soul says
You were half, now you're whole
No more hunger and thirst
But first be a person who needs people
People who need people
Are the luckiest people in the world

Sadie, Sadie-Diana Ross

Sadie, Sadie married lady
See what's on my hand
There's nothing quite as touching
As a simple wedding band

Oh how that marriage license works
On chamber maids and hotel clerks
The honeymoon was such delight
That we got married that same night

I'm Sadie, Sadie married lady
Still in bed at noon
Cracking my brain deciding
Between orange juice and prune

He says nothing is too good for me
And who am I not to agree
I'm Sadie, Sadie married lady
That's me

Sadie, Sadie married lady
Meet a mortgagee,
The owner of a ice-box
With a ten year guarantee
Oh, sit me in the softest seat

Quick a cushion for my feet
Do for me buy for me
Lift me carry me
Finally got a guy to marry me

Do my nails, read up on the sales
All day the records play
Then he comes home I tell him
Oh, what a day I had today

I swear I'll do my wifely job
Just sit at home become a slob
I'm Sadie, Sadie married lady
I'm Sadie, Sadie married lady
I'm Sadie, Sadie married lady that's me

That's who?
That's you!
That's me
I'm Sadie, Sadie married lady that's me

His Love Makes Me Beautiful-Diana Ross

I am the beautiful reflection of my love's affection
A walking illustration of his adoration
His love makes you beautiful,
So beautiful, so beautiful
I ask my looking glass
What is it makes me so exquisite?
The answer to my query comes back:
"Dearie, his love makes you beautiful,
So beautiful, so beautiful
And woman loved is woman glorified!"
I'll make a beautiful, beautiful,
Beautiful, beautiful bride!

Oh, his love makes me beautiful,
So beautiful, so beautiful
I ask my looking glass
What is it makes me so exquisite?
The answer to my query comes back:
"Dearie, his love makes you beautiful
So beautiful (beautiful)
So beautiful (beautiful)
And woman loved is woman glorified!"
I'll make a beautiful, beautiful,
Beautiful, beautiful bride!

Oh, woman loved is glorified
I'm gonna make a beautiful bride.

[Spoken]
-Gee, ain't she got some beautiful, beautiful skinny legs? Got a beautiful face
And hair-Hair?
-I mean my wig, it? pretty.
-Oh, oh-And know why? Cause it makes me feel beautiful. "Mirror, mirror on the
Wall, who? the fairest of them all?" Me.
-What?
-I know it. Cause I'm beautiful.
-Well, maybe she is beautiful, cause she thinks she is.
-Really, beautiful.

I'll make a beautiful, beautiful
Beautiful, beautiful bride.

Cornet Man-Diana Ross

Wah-wah-wah?
Is that all you can say?

The lady ain't been born
Can take the place of a horn
With the cornet man
A goin' where there's blowin'
Trav'lin' cornet man.

Just anytime they call him
He leaves his wife and kiddies
Sittin' with their tongues out
To play for peanuts in some dive
And blow his lungs out.

He'll hop a choo-choo
On a moment's notice
To play some dates
With Billy Bates or Ragtime Otis.

The lady ain't see the light
Can give a home a fair fight
With a cornet man
A rootin', shootin'
Ever-tootin' Dapper Dan
Who carries in his satchel
A powder-blue Norfolk suit
A silver plated wah-wah mute.

There is drinkin' and gamblin', each one a curse
But I'm up against a devil that's worse
Yeah, a horn's my thorn
He's a trav'lin' cornet man.

(He's gotta go out on the road
He's got some dates with Billy Bates
He gave his notice to Ragtime Otis
He's gotta go, back on the road.)

The lady ain't see the light
Can give a horn a fair fight
With that cornet man
A rootin', shootin'
Ever-tootin' Dapper Dan
Who carries in his satchel
A powder-blue Norfolk suit
Silver plated wah-wah mute.

There is drinkin', gamblin', each one a curse
But I'm up against a devil that's worse
Yeah, a horn's my thorn
He's a trav'lin' cornet man.
Say it again!

A powder-blue Norfolk suit
Silver plated wah-wah mute
Shy on height, he's short on weight
But he's the only guy
Can make my coffee percolate
Dapper Dan, my cornet player man.

People-Diana Ross



People
People who need people
Are the luckiest people in the world

We're children needing other children
And yet, letting our grown up pride
Hide all the need inside
Acting more like children than children

People
God's children
Were born to be free
To love
All people have a dream
For peace, for security
Let the world fall in love again
Please, please, let our lies not be in vain

Lovers are very special people
They're the luckiest people in the world
With one person
One very special person
A feeling deep in your soul says
You were half, now you're whole

No more hunger and thirst
But first be a person who needs people
People who need people
Are the luckiest people in the world

Thursday, 18 June 2015

I'm Weeping-Bee Gees

When I was 10 years old, my parents were poor
Our house was so cold
And I was still in school and learning
And then I never really got too far
And ev'ryone we knew had money
And driving a car, and driving a car

Now I'm twenty-one
The street where I lived is blown up and gone
And I've had a good day crying
And the world around has changed alot
I never really gave much more
Much more then I got, much more then I got

Every Second, Every Minute-Bee Gees

Send out your invitations
There's gonna be a party goin' on
We'll meet you at the station
You know the race has just begun
If you don't know that I was born to hold you
Then I'm gonna tell ya loud and clear 'Baby I love ya'
Ev'ry second, ev'ry minute, ev'ry hour, ev'ry day of ev'ry year. Now

We're gonna climb a mountain
No one is gonna stop me now
My love is like a fountain
I'll take your hand and show you how
If you don't think that I was born to hold you
Then I'm gonna shout it loud and clear ' Baby I love ya'
Ev'ry second, ev'ry minute, ev'ry hour,ev'ry day of ev'ry year

Send our your invitation
There's gonna be a party goin' on
We'll meet you at the station
You know the race has just begun
If you don't know that I was born to hold you
Then I'm gonna tell ya loud and clear' Baby I love ya'
Ev'ry second, ev'ry minute, ev'ry hour , ev'ry day of ev'ry year
Ev'ry second, ev'ry minute, ev'ry hour, ev'ry day of ev'ry year
Ev'ry second, ev'ry minute
Ev'ry second, ev'ry minute [repeat line and fade out]

Lay It On Me-Bee Gees

Don't you drink with me 'cos you know that I'm a loser.
And I'm proud of that fact as you can plainly see.
Never did what people said. I should've.
I'm just a low down critter who never did any good.
I'm just a low down critter who never did any good.

I spend my life working up a sweat to be a bad boy.
Getting girls into trouble ev'ry day.
Going from town to town . Now I tell you I've been around.
I'm just a low down critter who never did any good.
I'm just a low down critter who never did any good.

Lay it on me .. yeah...

Don't you drink with me 'cos I tell you that I'm a loser.
And I'm proud of that fact as you can plainly see.
Going from town to town. Now I tell you I 've been around.
I'm just a low down critter who never did any good.
I'm just a low down critter who never did any good .


Tuesday, 16 June 2015

Tell Me Why-Bee Gees



If you think that you can hurt me and make me cry
Tell me why, tell me why, tell me why
And if you think that you can hurt me with lies that cry
Tell me why, tell me why, tell me why

Now I've got my reasons for feeling this way
Day after day and as nights go by

So, if you think my heart is broken and I might die
Tell me why, tell me why, tell me why

All of the world is as lonely as me
Day after day and as nights go by

So if you think my heart is broken and I might die
Tell me why, tell me why, tell me why

Tell me why, tell me why, tell me why


Alone Again-Bee Gees



'Leaving' that's all you ever seem to say and I'm tired
The wants you have me for have expired
Sleeping and reading ev'ry book I can find to get my mind off
In all I was a soul you were using
I am alone again
You can't believe the tears that I've shed
I'm on a bound down train
Don't desert me now or I am dead

People , the sun is going down on your heads so read your paper
There's no one there for you to confide in
It's instinct to always to have a shoulder to cry on
And to rely on
Someone there to share and to shine on
I am alone again
You can't believe the tears that I've shed
I'm on a bound down train
Don't desert me now or I am dead

I am alone again
You can't believe the tears that I've shed
I'm on a bound down train
Don't desert me down or I am dead

[repeat last verse and fade]

Monday, 15 June 2015

Lonely Days-Bee Gees

The 1st Mistake I Ever Made-Bee Gees



I ain't got no claim to nothing.
I don't mess with anyone.
I walk my way living in a masquerade.
And one day I looked behind me at all the things I've done.
That's the 1st mistake I ever made.

I was born to a lonely women in a town called Buffalo.
Never knew the man who never stayed.
With my 12-string on my back I discovered every track.
That's the 1st mistake I ever made.

With a million hearts I've broken.
I never kept the score.
Memories of good love hate to stay.
But I still remember someone who loved me so much more.
That's the 1st mistake I ever made.

So, when nothing's worth the living and in the night I look above.
Prayed, about a million times I prayed.
I know my story ended when I lost my only love.
That's the 1st mistake I ever made.

I was born to a lonely women in a town called Buffalo.
Never knew the man who never stayed.
With my 12-string on my back I discovered every track.
That's the 1st mistake I ever made.

Sunday, 14 June 2015

Back Home-Bee Gees

Took a plane to Cairo
Then a Cessna to Rome
I got hijacked to Tel Aviv
And it's the first time that I've flown

But I've found my Shangri-la
In a place that's not too far , back home

Took a train to Jordan
And to Texas and back
I met Lyndon B. Johnson and I felt his hand on my back

But I found my Shangri-la
In a place that's not too far, back home

Back home, back home,
back home, back home,
back home, back home
[repeat back home and fade]

Sincere Relation-Bee Gees

George was born somewhere inside London town
Working as he grew for that extra pound.
Respected by all he married and made a home.
To give his children more then he had known.

But then he died with out an explanation.
He never lied , a very sincere relation.

Years before a fire sent him in the street.
It took him months of work to make ends meet.

But then he died without and explanation.
He never lied , a very sincere relation .

Man For All Seasons-Bee Gees



Everybody wants to leave
Just like you and I
I have all year to smile
A tear for every eye

Life closed it's eyes, broke my world, now I cry
I've got to tell you, I've got the reasons
'Cause I'm a man, a man for all seasons, alive

And would I pray
What makes the world go round
I haven't got today
My mind is lost and found

Life closed it's eyes and said goodbye, now I cry
But I've got to tell you, I've got my reasons
'Cause I'm a man, a man for all seasons, alive
And would I pray what makes the world go round
I haven't got today, my mind is lost and found
Du du du du du du du

I'm a man for all seasons
I'm a man for all seasons
I'm a man for all seasons
I'm a man for all seasons

Portrait Of Louise-Bee Gees

Summers come and summers go
But I still need the rain
All your vines will overgrow
and winds will blow insane

But I'm not goin' to move
And I won't make you cry
You can shelter in my home
And I won't ask you why

Friends will come and friends will go
But you stay on my train
All your wines will overflow
As winds will blow insane

But I'm not goin' to move
And I won't make you cry
You can shelter in my home
And I won't ask you why
You can shelter in my home
And I won't ask you why

2 Years On-Bee Gees

One year, two years, time goes by.
People laugh and people cry.

Ev'ry morning the clock strikes eight.
I go to work. I close the gate.
And on my way, I sing a song.
About my wife, where I belong.

If the clouds get together and talk about the weather
If it's rain they anticipate
Baby make no mistake
Yes the storm will break but never me you see.

Two years on . Two years on .
But only you can see me.
Only you can see me.

For what I've got
Sir Lancelot was just a dream and I am not
For I am he with something more
It's you and I reality.

If the cloud get together and talk about the weather
If it's rain they anticipate
Baby, make no mistake
Yes the storm will break but never me you see

Two years on . Two years on .
But only you can see me
Only you can see me
Two years on . Two years on .
Ah....

Friday, 5 June 2015

The Story Of Us-Taylor Swift

(insurance is the subject matter of solicitation)

Mean-Taylor Swift

(insurance is the subject matter of solicitation)

Dear John-Taylor Swift

(insurance is the subject matter of solicitation)

Speak Now-Taylor swift

I am not the kind of girl
Who should be rudely barging in on a white veil occasion
But you are not the kind of boy
Who should be marrying the wrong girl

I sneak in and see your friends
And her snotty little family all dressed in pastel
And she is yelling at a bridesmaid
Somewhere back inside a room
Wearing a gown shaped like a pastry

This is surely not what you thought it would be
I lose myself in a daydream
Where I stand and say

[Chorus:]
Don’t say "Yes", run away now
I’ll meet you when you’re out of the church at the back door
Don’t wait or say a single vow
You need to hear me out
And they said, "Speak now."

Fond gestures are exchanged
And the organ starts to play
A song that sounds like a death march
And I am hiding in the curtains
It seems that I was uninvited by your lovely bride-to-be

She floats down the aisle like a pageant queen
But I know you wish it was me,
You wish it was me,
Don’t you?

[Chorus:]
Don’t say "Yes", run away now,
I’ll meet you when you’re out of the church at the back door.
Don’t wait or say a single vow,
You need to hear me out,
And they said, "Speak now."
Don’t say "Yes", run away now,
I’ll meet you when you’re out of the church at the back door.
Don’t wait or say a single vow,
Your time is running out,
And they said, "Speak now."

Oh, la, la
Oh, oh
Say a single vow

I hear the preacher say, "Speak now or forever hold your peace."
There’s the silence, there’s my last chance.
I stand up with shaky hands, all eyes on me.
Horrified looks from everyone in the room
But I’m only looking at you.

I am not the kind of girl
Who should be rudely barging in on a white veil occasion
But you are not the kind of boy
Who should be marrying the wrong girl

[Chorus:]
So, don’t say "Yes", run away now,
I’ll meet you when you’re out of the church at the back door.
Don’t wait or say a single vow,
You need to hear me out,
And they said, "Speak now."
And you say, "Let’s run away now,
I’ll meet you when I’m out of my tux at the back door.
Baby, I didn’t say my vows,
So glad you were around
When they said, "Speak now."
.
(insurance is the subject matter of solicitation)

Back To December-Taylor swift

(insurance is the subject matter of solicitation)

Tuesday, 2 June 2015

Goodbye-Elton John

And now that it's all over
The birds can nest again
I'll only snow when the sun comes out
I'll shine only when it starts to rain

And if you want a drink
Just squeeze my hand
And wine will flow into the land
And feed my lambs

For I am a mirror
I can reflect the moon
I will write songs for you
I'll be your silver spoon

I'm sorry I took your time
I am the poem that doesn't rhyme
Just turn back a page
I'll waste away, I'll waste away
I'll waste away, I'll waste away
I'll waste away, I'll waste away

All The Nasties-Elton John

If it came to pass that they should ask
What could I tell them
Would they criticize behind my back
Maybe I should let them
Oh if only then and only then
They would understand
They'd turn a full-blooded city boy
Into a full-blooded city man

If they could face it
I could take it in their eyes
Oh I know I'd make it
Their tiny minds
And sacred cows just fake it
If only then and only then
They would understand
They'd turn a full-blooded city boy
Into a full-blooded city man

But I know the way they want me
In the way they publicize
If they could turn their focus off
To the image in their eyes
Maybe it would help them, help them understand
Maybe it would help them, help them understand
Maybe it would help them, help them understand
That a full-blooded city boy
Is now a full-blooded city man

Oh my soul
Oh my soul
Oh my soul

Rotten Peaches-Elton John

We've moved on six miles from where we were yesterday
And yesterday is but a long long ways away
So we'll camp out tonight beneath the bright starlight
And forget rotten peaches and the places we've stayed

I left from the dockland two years ago now
Made my way over on the S.S. Marie
And I've always had trouble wherever I've settled
Rotten peaches are all that I see

Rotten peaches rotting in the sun
Seems I've seen that devil fruit since the world begun
Mercy I'm a criminal, Jesus I'm the one
Rotten peaches rotting in the sun

There ain't no green grass in a U.S. state prison
There is no one to hold when you're sick for your wife
And each day out you'll pick, you'll pick rotten peaches
You'll pick rotten peaches for the rest of your life

Oh I've had me my fill of cocaine and pills
For I lie in the light of the Lord
And my home is ten thousand, ten thousand miles away
And I guess I won't see it no more

Holiday Inn-Elton John



Boston at last and the plane's touching down
Our hostess is handing the hot towels around
From a terminal gate to a black limousine
It's a ten minute ride to the Holiday Inn

Boredom's a pastime that one soon acquired
Where you get to the stage where you're not even tired
Kicking your heels till the time comes around
To pick up your bags and head out of town

Slow down Joe, I'm a rock and roll man
I've twiddled my thumbs in a dozen odd bands
And you ain't seen nothing till you've been
In a motel baby like the Holiday Inn

Oh I don't even know if it's Cleveland or Maine
With the buildings as big and rooms just the same
And the TV don't work and the French fries are cold
And the room service closed about an hour ago

Indian Sunset-Elton John

As I awoke this evening with the smell of wood smoke clinging
Like a gentle cobweb hanging upon a painted teepee
Oh I went to see my chieftain with my warlance and my woman
For he told us that the yellow moon would very soon be leaving
This I can't believe I said, I can't believe our warlord's dead
Oh he would not leave the chosen ones to the buzzards and the soldiers guns

Oh great father of the Iroquois ever since I was young
I've read the writing of the smoke and breast fed on the sound of drums
I've learned to hurl the tomahawk and ride a painted pony wild
To run the gauntlet of the Sioux, to make a chieftain's daughter mine

And now you ask that I should watch
The red man's race be slowly crushed
What kind of words are these to hear
From Yellow Dog whom white man fears

I take only what is mine Lord, my pony, my squaw, and my child
I can't stay to see you die along with my tribe's pride
I go to search for the yellow moon and the fathers of our sons
Where the red sun sinks in the hills of gold and the healing waters run

Trampling down the prairie rose leaving hoof tracks in the sand
Those who wish to follow me I welcome with my hands
I heard from passing renegades Geronimo was dead
He'd been laying down his weapons when they filled him full of lead

Now there seems no reason why I should carry on
In this land that once was my land I can't find a home
It's lonely and it's quiet and the horse soldiers are coming
And I think it's time I strung my bow and ceased my senseless running
For soon I'll find the yellow moon along with my loved ones
Where the buffaloes graze in clover fields without the sound of guns

And the red sun sinks at last into the hills of gold
And peace to this young warrior comes with a bullet hole

Madman Across The Water-Elton John

I can see very well
There's a boat on the reef with a broken back
And I can see it very well
There's a joke and I know it very well
It's one of those that I told you long ago
Take my word I'm a madman don't you know

Once a fool had a good part in the play
If it's so would I still be here today
It's quite peculiar in a funny sort of way
They think it's very funny everything I say
Get a load of him, he's so insane
You better get your coat dear
It looks like rain

We'll come again next Thursday afternoon
The In-laws hope they'll see you very soon
But is it in your conscience that you're after
Another glimpse of the madman across the water

I can see very well
There's a boat on the reef with a broken back
And I can see it very well
There's a joke and I know it very well
It's one of those that I told you long ago
Take my word I'm a madman don't you know

The ground's a long way down but I need more
Is the nightmare black
or are the windows painted
Will they come again next week
Can my mind really take it

Razor Face-Elton John

Has anybody here seen Razor Face
I Heard he's back looking for a place to lay down
Must be getting on
Needs a man who's young to walk him round
Needs a man who's young to walk him round

Oh it must be hard for the likes of you to get by
In a world that you just can't see through
And it looks so cold
How does it feel to know you can't go home
How does it feel to know you can't go home

Come on Razor Face my old friend
I'll meet you down by the truck stop inn
With a bottle of booze in the back of my car
You're a song on the lips of an aging star

Razor Face, oh amazing grace
Protects you like a glove
And I'll never learn the reason why
I love your Razor Face

Levon-Elton John

Tiny Dancer-Elton John

Monday, 1 June 2015

Church Of Your Heart-Roxette

(Do You Get) Excited?-Roxette

When the day gets dark
Over a thousand streets
And you feel your heart
Is a living beat

When you're all alone
And you close your eyes
Naked to the bone
The dream comes alive

Do you get excited
When I touch you in the night?
My oh my...
Do you get excited
When I meet you every night?
You won't let the night pass you by

When your body's hot
The window's open wide
This moment's all you got
In this race of life

When you feel the fire
Is getting close to you
Hey baby, you know
I'm lonely too

Do you get excited
When I touch you in the night?
My oh my...
Do you get excited
When I meet you every night?
You won't let the night pass you by

Do you get excited
When I touch you in the night?
My oh my...
Do you get excited
When I meet you every night?
You won't let the night pass you by

I wanna know

I gotta know

The Big L-Roxette

Watercolours In The Rain-Roxette

I Remember You-Roxette

Are you ready? Go!

I hear your footsteps like you're walking
I hear your voice like you're talking to me
I can reach every moment
Every caress like I'm living a dream

Down to the bone, go little darling

Oh I remember you
Feels like it was yesterday
I remember you
You've got me running back again

You shared my secrets and my laughter
I fell in love with the light in your eyes
And I believed that summer
Would go on and on for the rest of my life

Down to the bone, go little darling

Hey I remember you
Feels like it was yesterday
I remember you
You've got me running back again
You've got me running

Na na na na
Na na na na

Down to the bone, go little darling

Hey I remember you
Feels like it was yesterday
I remember you
You've got me running back again
You've got me running

I say: Na na na na
Na na na na